Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Whalen Legal Services website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Whalen Legal Services relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Disclaimer of Liability

The subject matter contained within this website is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor does it form a paralegal-client relationship. Legal services will only be provided on your behalf when an agreement between you and Whalen Legal Services has formally been made.

Communications by Email

E-mail is not a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We will not use e-mail to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly authorize this form of communication and accept all the inherent risks associated with this type of communication.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Privacy Policy – General

Whalen Legal Services recognizes the importance of client and potential client privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information that we may have concerning any individual. As a licensed paralegal services provider, we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a paralegal-client relationship subject to the client’s instructions to provide legal services. Further, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy RightsClients and Prospective Clients

Whalen Legal Services manages your personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Why We Collect Personal Information

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. In Ontario, business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. When we make directed individual requests for your relevant sensitive personal information from a particular organization or business, such as medical professionals or financial institutions, we will obtain your written consent. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We may ask you for your consent, at the start of a retainer and during the course of our representation. Your consent may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to further your legal needs. Our privacy statement is your notice of the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information.

Dependent on the legal services provided, with your consent, we may obtain this relevant information from: 

Consent

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with legal services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our professional relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, we will:

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. In all cases we will attempt to mediate a resolution if possible.

Communications by Email

E-mail is not a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We will not use e-mail to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly authorize this form of communication and accept all the inherent risks associated with this type of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information & Resources

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below or access our website under Privacy, if you:

If you are not satisfied with our response, PIPEDA information can be retrieved from the following website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en